Oscar Winner 2020 : The Complete list | Wartalaap

9 min read

Introduction

Oscar Winner for different categories are decided at an annual award function organised by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS).  It is popularly known as the Academy Awards and this year was the 93rd Academy Awards. Every year it is organised at a large scale. But due to the pandemic, it was organised at a very small level at Los Angeles Union station. 

Besides this, it was too after a 2 months delay on 25th April, 2021. Like every year, different awards were given under various categories. Let us know from this article about its different categories, its nominations and winners for the year 2020 and starting of 2021. 

Oscar Winner 2020 – Nominations and Winners

Oscar winning movies category 

Below were the sub categories for Oscar winning movies and actor related at Oscars 2021- 

1.Best Picture

Nominees

  • Nomadland- Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

  • The Father- David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • Judas and The Black Messiah-Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • Mank- Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • Minari- Christina Oh, Producer
  • Promising Young Woman-Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • Sound of Metal- Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers and 
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7- Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Oscar Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Nomadland- Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

2.Oscar Winner: Animated Feature Film

Nominees 

  • Soul- Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • Onward- Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • Over the moon- Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon- Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley and 
  • Wolfwalkers- Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Oscar Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Soul- Pete Docter and Dana Murray

3.Documentary (Feature) 

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • My Octopus Teacher- Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

  • Collective- Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • Crip Camp- Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • The Mole Agent- Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez and 
  • Time-Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

My Octopus Teacher- Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster

4.Documentary (Short Subject)

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • A Concerto is a Conversation- Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • Colette- Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • Do Not Split-Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • Hunger Ward- Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman and
  • A Love Song for Latasha- Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Colette- Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard

5.International Feature Film

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Another Round- Denmark

  • Better Days- Hong Kong
  • Collective- Romania
  • The Man who sold his skin-Tunisia and 
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?-Bosnia and Herzegovina

Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Another Round- Denmark

6.Short Film (Animated)

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • If Anything Happens I Love You- Will McCormack and Michael Govier

  • Burrow- Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • Genius Loci- Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • Opera- Erick Oh and
  • Yes- People- Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Oscar Winner

If Anything Happens I Love You- Will McCormack and Michael Govier

7.Oscar Winner: Short Film (Live Action)

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Feeling Through- Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • Two distant strangers- Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • The Letter Room-Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • The Present- Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi and
  • White Eye- Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Two distant strangers- Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe

Oscar Winner: Actors in Supporting and Lead Role 

Besides above, winners for Actors and Actresses in a lead and supporting role are given below- 

1.Actor in a Lead Role

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Gary Oldman- Mank

  • Steven Yeun -Minari and 

  • Anthony Hopkins- The Father

Winner for this category was- 

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Anthony Hopkins- The Father

2.Actor in a Supporting Role

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

  • Sacha Boron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7

  • Leslie Odom, JR. – One Night in Miami…

  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal and 

  • Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Oscar Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

3.Oscar Winner: Actress in a Leading Role

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Viola Davis -Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

  • Andra Day -The United States vs. Billie Holiday

  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

  • Carey Mulligan -Promising Young Woman and

  • Frances Mcdormand – Nomadland

Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Frances Mcdormand – Nomadland

4.Actress in a Supporting Role

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Yuh- Jung- Youn – Minari

  • Maria Bakalova- Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
  • Glenn Close- Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman- The Father and
  • Amanda Seyfried- Mank

Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Yuh- Jung- Youn – Minari

Oscar Winner :Writing Related

Writing is the essence of every movie which makes it a best movie among its audience. So let us know who won awards for the Best writing for a movie.

1.Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN- Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

  • Nomadland- Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

  • The Father- Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

  • One Night in Miami…- Screenplay by Kemp Powers and
  • The White Tiger- Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Oscar Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

The Father- Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

2.Oscar Winner: Writing (Original Screenplay)

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Judas and the Black Messiah- Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • Promising Young Woman- Written by Emerald Fennell

  • Minari- Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • Sound of Metal- Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance and 
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7- Written by Aaron Sorkin

Winner 

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Promising Young Woman- Written by Emerald Fennell

Oscar Winner: Awards for making of the movie

Besides actors and writing, there are many other aspects involved in making a movie. So in below para, let us know about some of those related fields. 

1.Cinematography 

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Mank- Erik Messerschmidt
  • Judas and the Black Messiah- Sean Bobbitt
  • News of the world- Dariusz Wolski
  • Nomadland- Joshua James Richards and 
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7- Phedon Papamichael

Oscar Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Mank- Erik Messerschmidt

2.Costume Design

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Emma- Alexandra Byrne
  • Mank- Trish Summerville
  • Ma Rainley’s Black Bottom- Ann Roth

  • Mulan- Bina Daigeler and

  • Pinocchio- Massimo Cantini Parrini

Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Ma Rainley’s Black Bottom- Ann Roth

3.Oscar Winner: Directing

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Another Round- Thomas Vinterberg
  • Nomadland-Chloe Zhao

  • Mank-David Fincher
  • Minari- Lee Isaac Chung and 
  • Promising Young Woman- Emerald Fennell

Oscar Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Nomadland-Chloe Zhao

4.Film Editing

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Sound of Metal- Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

  • The Father-Yorgos Lamprinos
  • Nomadland-Chloé Zhao
  • Promising Young Woman-Frédéric Thoraval and
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7-Alan Baumgarten

Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Sound of Metal- Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

5.Makeup and Hairstyling

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Emma- Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze

  • Hillbilly Elegy- Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom- Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

  • Mank- Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff and 
  • Pinocchio- Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom- Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson

6.Music (Original Score)

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Soul- Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

  • DA 5 Bloods- Terence Blanchard
  • Mank- Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • Minari- Emile Mosseri and
  • News of the World-James Newton Howard

Oscar Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Soul- Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

7.Oscar Winner: Music (Original Song)

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Hear my voice- from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • Husavik- from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • Fight for You- from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

  • IO SÌ (Seen)- from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini and
  • Speak Now- from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Fight for You- from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

8.Production Design

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • The Father- Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom- Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • News of the World- Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • MANK- Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale and

  • Tenet- Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Oscar Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

MANK- Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale 

9.Sound

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Greyhound- Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • Sound of Metal- Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

  • Mank- Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • News of the World-Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett and
  • Soul- Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Sound of Metal- Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

10.Visual Effects

Besides other categories, Nominees for this category include- 

  • Tenet-Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

  • Love and Monsters- Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • The Midnight Sky- Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • Mulan-Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram and 
  • The One and Only Ivan-Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Oscar Winner

Though all above nominees were the best but the winner is-

Tenet-Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Oscar Winner: Conclusion

So above the list of all the nominees and the selected winners. These all are selected by analyzing various aspects related to the movie. Besides this, the best jury is there to select those winners. So I would suggest that you must watch the above movies which are winners in the above categories. Also, I just hope you would love to see those movies. 

 

Translate »